Below are the updated KCII area results for the 2021 State Track and Field Meet in Des Moines from Thursday May 20th – Saturday, May 22nd.

 

Washington – Class 3A

Boys

FINAL TEAM RESULTS – 12th (23 points)

 

Ethan Patterson – high jump – 3rd (6’1”)

Lance Sobaski – 3200m – 10th (9:53.88)

Elijah Morris – 200m – prelims – 11th (23.10)

Reece Mayer – discus – 23rd (135’8”)

Elijah Morris – 400m – 1st (49.53) STATE CHAMPION!

Brayden Hartman – shot put – 18th (48’0.5”)

4x400m relay – Roy Carter, Cameron Vongpanya, Ethan Patterson,  and Alec Ulin – 24th (3:43.13)

Sprint Medley relay – Ethan Patterson, Wyatt Stout, Jacob Miller, and Elijah Morris – 4th (1:34.64)

Lance Sobaski – 800m – 7th (1:58.85)

Lance Sobaski – 1600m – 12th (4:33.79)

 

Girls

Abby Kleese – 800m – 23rd (2:40.67)

 

Mid-Prairie – Class 2A

Boys

Jamison Stutzman – 3200m – 8th (9:58.14)

Josh Wallington – shot put – 24th (40’7.25”)

4x800m relay – Chandler Hershberger, Thaddeus Shetler, Ben Meader and Jamison Stutzman – 16th (8:34.79)

Shuttle hurdle relay – Clarke Latchem, Luke Albright, Kaden Meader and Cain Brown – 17th (1:05.19)

Cain Brown – high jump – 8th (6’3”)

4x200m relay – Clarke Latchem, Will Cavanagh, Caleb Thomas and Cain Brown – 14th (1:33.16)

Clarke Latcham – 400m hurdles – Did not start

Distance Medley – Nathan Quinby, Carter Harmsen, Will Cavanagh and Thaddeus Shetler – 18th (3:47.53)

4x100m relay – Nathan Quinby, Will Cavanagh, Clarke Latchem and Cain Brown – prelims – 19th (45.35)

Jamison Stutzman – 800m – 10th (2:01.43)

Thaddeus Shetler – 1600m – 7th (4:27.00)

 

Girls

FINAL TEAM RESULTS – 1st place (61 points) TEAM CHAMPIONS!

 

Shuttle hurdle relay – Amara Jones, Sidney Davis, Emily Schlabach, Behla Schmidt – prelims – 12th (1:11.42)

Tori Boyse – shot put – 13th (36’2”)

Danielle Hostetler – 3000m – 1st (10:25.26) STATE CHAMPION!

Sydney Yoder – 3000m – 4th (10:51.79)

Mitzi Evans – 200m – prelims – 6th (26.31) – Qualifies for Saturday’s finals

4x800m – Jaden Yoder, Annika Poll, Ana Fleming, Sydney Yoder – 18th (10:24.18)

Mitzi Evans – 400m – 3rd (57.38)

Distance medley relay – Maddie Edgington, Tabitha Evans, Amber Swart, and Danielle Hostetler – 1st (4:10.42) STATE CHAMPIONS!

Tori Boyse – discus – 11th (118’6”)

4x200m – Maddie Edgington, Amara Jones, Alyssa McDowell and Amber Swart – 11th (1:49.67)

Ella Groenewold – high jump – 12th (5’0”)

4x100m – Maddie Edgington, Amara Jones, Alyssa McDowell and Amber Swart – prelims – 4th (51.10) advances to Saturday’s finals

Sprint medley relay – Maddie Edgington, Alyssa McDowell, Amber Swart and Mitzi Evans – 21st (1:56.74)

Mitzi Evans – 800m – 2nd (2:16.70)

Danielle Hostetler – 800m – 8th (2:20.32)

Mitzi Evans – 200m finals – 4th (26.36)

Danielle Hostetler – 1500m – 1st (4:55.09) STATE CHAMPION! (3-time)

Sydney Yoder – 1500m – 9th (5:00.51)

4x100m relay finals – Maddie Edgington, Amara Jones, Alyssa McDowell and Amber Swart – 3rd (50.59)

 

Columbus Community – Class 1A

Boys

Freddy Vergara – 3200m – 20th (10:38.50)

Kaden Amigon – 200m – prelims – 19th (23.60)

Triston Miller – 110m high hurdles – 18th (16.41)

Mason Hodges – discus – 9th (146’6”)

4x100m relay – Jeff Hoback, Gerardo Orozco, Will Schwab, Kaden Amigon – prelims – DNF

Isaac Acosta – 1600m -15th (4:49.85)

 

Girls

Michelle Diaz – shot put – 8th (36’8.75”)

 

Highland – Class 1A

Boys

Connor Grinstead – 200m – prelims – 18th (23.58)

4x200m – Kadin Jepson, Brenton Bonebrake, Tyler Thompson, Connor Grinstead – 12th (1:33.46)

4x100m – Kadin Jepson, Taylor Day, Tyler Thompson, Connor Grinstead – prelims – 11th (45.03)

 

Girls

Sarah Burton – long jump – 11th (14’10)

Mackenzie McFarland – 100m – prelims – 14th (13.37)

4x200m – Alyssa Clarke, Sarah Burton, Katelyn Waters, Mackenzie McFarland – 16th (1:51.78)

4x100m – MyLei Smith, Sarah Burton, Katelyn Waters, Mackenzie McFarland – prelims – 21st (53.39)

4x400m – Taylor Sublette, Sarah Burton, Alyssa Clarke, Mackenzie McFarland – 22nd (4:36.93)

 

Hillcrest Academy – Class 1A 

Boys

Aaron Hershberger – 110m high hurdles – 17th (16.39)

Aaron Hershberger – 400m hurdles – 16th (59.09)

 

Keota – Class 1A

Boys

Brady Duwa – long jump – 13th (19’4.25”)

Wyatt Sieren – 400m – 10th (51.08)

 

Lone Tree – Class 1A

Boys

Shuttle hurdle relay – Ethan Willoz, Andrew Gauley, Alex Viner, Cade Patterson – 19th (1:07.87)

 

Sigourney – Class 1A

Boys

Mason Moore – 3200m – 21st (10:40.74)

Mason Moore – 1600m – 16th (4:52.32)

 

Girls

Kaylee Weber – shot put –  12th (34’10.25”)

 

WACO – Class 1A

Boys

Braden Spain – high jump – 23rd (5’7″)

Simeon Reichenbach – 110m high hurdles – 19th  (16.48)

 

Winfield-Mt. Union – Class 1A

Boys

Cam Buffington – long jump – 11th (19’5.75”)

Dane Sweezer – 110m high hurdles – 21st (16.68)

Dane Sweezer – 400m hurdles – 22nd (1:01.12)

 

Girls

Jobey Malone – shot put – 11th (36’5.5”)

Shuttle hurdle relay – Keetyn Townsley, Kayreanna Sharar, Morgan Grelk, Kyndal Townsley – 16th (1:14.51)

Tags: