- KCII Radio - http://kciiradio.com -

2010 Unofficial Election Results

Posted By Community On @ 6:38 am In Today's Local News | Comments Disabled

[simage=1303,400,y,center]

KCII Local and State Election Results.  

9pm 11-2-10

All results will not become official until approved by the canvassing board.

Local Races and Ballot Questions with 11 of 11 precincts reporting

*Incumbent

Washington County Registered Voters 15,165…Votes Cast 8,821…Turnout 58.17%

Washington Board of Supervisors District #3

*Steve Davis (Rep) 1118

Rodney Stogdill (Dem) 725

Washington Board of Supervisors District #5

Ron Bennett (Rep) 1058

*James Rosien (Ind) 431

Richard Gilmore (Dem) 383

Washington County Attorney

Larry Brock (Rep) 5043

Barbara Edmondson (Dem) 3478

State Senate District 45 – Washington County Results Only

Sandra Greiner (Rep) State Wide -11637 / Wash Co – 5033

*Becky Schmitz (Dem) State Wide -10156 / Wash Co -3195

Douglas Philips (IA Party) State Wide -1129 / Wash Co -331

State Representative District 89 – Washington County Results Only

Jarad Klein (Rep) State Wide – 6318 / Wash Co -4762

*Larry Marek (Dem) State Wide – 5092 / Wash Co -3620

David Smithers (IA Green Party) State Wide -305 / Wash Co -210

City of Kalona Council member to fill vacancy term ending 2013

*Mark Robe 391

Greg Schmidt 293

Brighton Township Trustee

*Gordon Shelangoski 55

Dick Wehr 28

Michael Murphy 12

Washington County E911 charge increase – Public Measure A

Yes 4549

No 3637

Continued operation of the Riverside Casino – Public Measure B

Yes 6641

No 1914

Local Non-Contested Races *look for complete information tomorrow morning

Washington County Treasurer

*Jeffery Garrett (Rep) 7106

Washington County Recorder

Jo Greiner (Rep) 6959

Brighton Township Clerk

Bruce Guy 43

Brighton Township Trustee to fill vacancy term ending 2012

Douglas Moothart 52

Clay Township Clerk

*Lona Harbison 90

Clay Township Trustee

*Carroll Steinbeck 88

*County Hospital Trustee (elect 2)

Ronald Barnes 4695

Keith Lazar 5389

County Soil Conservation Commissioner (elect 2)

*Dave Birney 5622

*Doris Park 4295

County Agricultural Extension Council (elect 5)

*Darrell Steele 4881

Margaret Brinning 4748

Cathy Rich 4828

*Dennis Lampe 4777

Ann Williams 4843

City of Wellman Council Member to fill vacancy term ending 2011

*Johnny Schwartz 398

State Races and Ballot Questions

Governor

Terry Branstad/Kim Renyolds (Rep) State Wide -585897 / Wash Co -4918

*Chet Culver/Patty Judge (Dem) State Wide -478593 / Wash Co -3377

Jonathan Narcisse/Richard Marlar (IA Party) State Wide -20631 / Wash Co -223

Eric Cooper/Nick Weltha (Libertarian) State Wide -14219 / Wash Co -133

Gregory Hughes/Robin Prior-Calef (Nominated by Petition) State Wide -3821 / Wash Co -16

David Rosenfield/Helen Meyers (Socialist Workers Party) State Wide -2722 / Wash Co -23

US Senator

*Chuck Grassley (Rep) State Wide -710161 / Wash Co -6130

Roxanne Conlin (Dem) State Wide -366165 / Wash Co -2270

John Heiderscheit (Libertarian) State Wide -25046 / Wash Co -228

US State Representative District #2

*Dave Loebsack (Dem) State Wide -114649 / Wash Co -3535

Mariannette Miller-Meeks (Rep) State Wide -102997 / Wash Co – 4693

Gary Sicard (Libertarian) State Wide -4295 / Wash Co -162

Jon Tack (Constitution Party) State Wide -2423 / Wash Co -118

Secretary of State

Matt Schultz (Rep) State Wide -530028 / Wash Co -4719

*Michael Mauro (Dem) State Wide -501396 / Wash Co -3196

Jake Porter (Libertarian) State Wide -33474 / Wash Co -266

State Auditor

*David Vaudt (Rep) State Wide -591341 / Wash Co -5089

Jon Murphy (Dem) State Wide -454344 / Wash Co -2909

State Treasurer

*Michael Fitzgerald (Dem) State Wide -560222 / Wash Co -3841

David Jamison (Rep) State Wide -499089 / Wash Co -4293

Secretary of Agriculture

*Bill Northey (Rep) State Wide -664911 / Wash Co -5781

Francis Thicke (Dem) State Wide -393146 / Wash Co -2469

Attorney General

*Tom Miller (Dem) State Wide -600138 / Wash Co -4146

Brenna Findley (Rep) State Wide -479167 / Wash Co -4218

Iowa’s Water and Land Legacy Amendment

Yes State Wide -619887 / Wash Co -5049

No State Wide -368290 / Wash Co -2967

Convention to revise Iowa Constitution

No State Wide -640160 / Wash Co -5298

Yes State Wide -313285 / Wash Co -2262

Iowa Supreme Court Justice Retention

Michael Streit

No State Wide -527921 / Wash Co -4504

Yes State Wide -442459 / Wash Co -3144

Marsha Temus

No State Wide -534486 / Wash Co -4505

Yes State Wide -437118 / Wash Co -3111

David Baker

No State Wide -525865 / Wash Co -4469

Yes State Wide -443437 / Wash Co -3149


Article printed from KCII Radio: http://kciiradio.com

URL to article: http://kciiradio.com/2010/11/election-coverage/

Copyright © 2005-2013 KCII Radio